Contact

PRIVACY STATEMENT – CLARKE’S FRESH FRUIT

Clarke’s Fresh Fruit is a family run business located at Clinstown, Stamullen, Co Meath, Ireland. Established in 1960, owner and Director Pat Clarke is now a leading producer and supplier of soft fruits. With a workforce of up to 140 people best quality strawberries, raspberries, blueberries and blackberries are distributed nationwide to wholesalers, retailers and independent outlets.

Data Protection

In accordance with Data Protection legislation (EU GDR) Clarke’s Fresh Fruit are identified as a Data Controller of your personal information, the role of the Data Controller being to determine how your personal information is used and processed. As a company we have focused on implementing the practices of Fairness, Transparency and Accountability to protect your privacy. We respect your trust in us, to use, store and share your personal information. In this Privacy Statement we explain how we collect personal information about you, how we use it and how you can communicate with us, regarding the use of your data. All personal information we collect about you will be processed in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR).

How We Collect Information About You

To use your personal information lawfully, as demanded by the EU General Data Protection Regulation we rely on one of more of the following legal bases, Consent, Contractual necessity, Legal Obligation, Legitimate Interests, Public Interest, Vital Interests.

When you browse our website www.clarkesfreshfruit.ie, we may ask for personal information such as your name, email address. We may also collect information about you when you are on the internet such as the website you came from, IP address, domain types, i.e., .co.uk and.com), your browser type the country where your internet service provider is located, the pages of our site that were viewed during your visit and search terms that you used. This information is only used for our own research and to improve our service to you.

Our website uses “Cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text that the server places on your device when you visit our website. They help us make the site work better for you.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information to supply and provide our products to you. Personal information will also be processed to issue invoices and statements. To enable us carry out our obligations arising from any contract entered into between you and Clarkes Fresh Fruit it will be necessary to process your personal information. To meet our legal and regulatory obligations it will also be necessary for us process your personal information.

Source of Collection

The only source of gathering your personal information is when you provide the information to us. You provide us with your personal information when you visit our website to browse. When you visit us personally or speak to us by phone, email or write to us we will collect the necessary information to enable us to provide our products to you. Personal information will also be captured through our CCTV system and through social media platforms of Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

Sharing of Personal Information

We will only share your personal information when we are legally obliged to do so and when requests are made by regulatory bodies.

How Long We Keep Your Information

We keep your information to meet our legal and regulatory requirements and for as long as necessary to enable Clarke’s Fresh Fruit to provide our products to you. We will not keep your personal information for longer than is considered necessary for these purposes.

How We Keep Your Information Safe

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from, unauthorised use and access, accidental loss, unlawful destruction, alteration, unlawful disclosure. As effective as security practices are, no physical or electronic system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our data base or can we guarantee that information that you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet.

We have implemented strict internal guidelines to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded at every level of our organisation. We will continue to revise policies and procedures and review systems and we will implement additional security features as new technologies become available. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

When we receive your personal information, we use appropriate security measures such as firewalls, sonic wall protection and encryption to prevent your personal information from being compromised in any way. When you contact us to ask about your personal information, we may ask you to identify yourself, this is to help protect your personal information.

Links to Other Sites

Our site may, from time to time contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

Your Personal Information Rights

In accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation you are afforded the following rights in certain circumstances.

Right of Access: You have the right to obtain confirmation from us whether or not we process personal information about you and where that is the case, access to the personal data, including the purposes of the processing and the categories of personal data concerned. The recipients or categories or recipients to whom the personal information have been or will be disclosed.

You may also submit a written request for a copy of personal information you believe we may be processing about you. Upon such a written request, Clarke’s Fresh Fruit will verify the validity of the request for security purposes. Your subject access request will be responded to within thirty days, However, where the request is considered to be unreasonable or onerous such requests will be responded to within a two month time period.

Right to Rectification: You have the right to the rectification of inaccurate personal information about you without undue delay.

Right to Erasure: You may ask us to delete your personal information, however this is not an absolute right and any such request will be considered in connection with our legal obligations and under the legal framework of the EU GDPR.

Right to Restricting and Objecting: You have the right to restrict or object to us using your personal information.

Right to Data Portability: Upon your written request, where possible we can share a digital copy of your personal information with you or another organisation.

If we are processing information based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

Making a Complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about the use of your personal information you may do so in person, by telephone, in writing, and by email. Please be assured that all complaints received will be fully investigated.

Complaints submitted by email should be addressed to dataprotection@clarkesfreshfruit.ie

Complaints sent by post should be addressed to Clarke’s Fresh Fruit, Clinstown, Stamullen, Co Meath
You can also contact the Data Commissioners Office at www.dataprotection.ie

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We will make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time, particularly when we change how we use your personal information and change our products. If we make any change we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our site after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to the privacy statement as modified.